Untitled Document Agenda - Forum 2018
Invitation

11th Forum for Innovation
Bucharest, May, 24-25, 2018

Venue: University “Politechnica” Bucharest
Address:  Splaiul Independentei no. 313, sector 6, Bucharest,

 Hall: Central Library
MainRoom – no 2.1, Room 2 – no 2.2 and Room 3 – no 2.3.

Website: http://www.library.pub.ro/

Innovation and entrepreneurship -
Paving the way for enterprises with great added value and competitiveness

Motto:
It is not enough to know              Have and apply
It is not enough to want
             Have and do
 

A theory must be checked
A fact to be proved
A truth must be lived!

 

Make it simple but not simplistic!

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe   Alan Spence   Albert Einstein

 

Made in Danube is a strategic project implemented by the INTERREG Danube Transnational Programme co-financed by European Union funds (ERDF, IPA). Its objective is to promote Bioeconomy in the Danube Region by supporting 3 viable innovation hubs in the field of forestry, agriculture and biofuel.
Innovation and technological progress are driving forces for strengthening competitiveness of enterprises. It makes an economy able to rapidly adapt to changing market conditions.
For creating economic value and social prosperity, production research has to generate knowledge sensitive to society’s needs and transferable “just in time” to the economic environment by innovative solutions for products and processes.
The goal of the Forum is to discover, develop, and disseminate best practice, robust, accessible, applied theory in the areas of innovation and general management.
We judge our success by our ability to shape debate and to make a difference in ?the lives of general managers by bringing useful new approaches to bear on their most critical growth and innovation challenges, to put together research and business environments to find solutions. 

Our goal is not so much to teach our community what to think, but rather to continually better understand how to think.


DRAFT AGENDA

May 24, 2018

09.30– 10.00

Arrival and Registration

 

 

10.00 – 11.00

 

Welcome speeches
Moderators:
Viorel Vulturescu, Director of International and European Relations, Ministry of Research and Innovation, Romania
Gabriel Vladut, Director, SC IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania

  • Dr. Nicolae Burnete, Minister, Ministry of Research and Innovation Romania
  • Eva Baltar, Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer, Joint Research Centre
  • Dr. Judit Schrick-Szenczi, Coordinator Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Dr. Mihnea Costoiu, Rector, University Politehnica Bucharest, Romania
  • Oana Bara, Projects Department Manager, National Council of Private Small and Medium Enterprises in Romania

11.00 – 12.00

Panel 1
Innovation and technological progress, driving force for strengtheningcompetitiveness of enterprises
Moderators:
Miljana Cosic, Project Manager, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Made in Danube Project Coordinator, Germany
Oana Bara, Projects Department Manager, National Council of Private Small and Medium Enterprises in Romania

Presentations:

  • EU Strategy for the Danube Region and Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness of Enterprises”
    Dr. Judit Schrick-Szenczi, Coordinator Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Innovation and Entrepreneurship – policies and resources
    Marius Mitroi, Co-director, Founder Institute Bucharest, Romania
  • DTIC – Danube Transnational Innovation Cooperation e-tool, support for technology transfer and competitiveness of enterprises
    Dr. Gabriel Vladut, Director, SC IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania

Marcel Beldean, Technical University Cluj-Napoca, Romania

  • Working Group “Innovation and Technology Transfer”, Danube Transfer Center (DTC) Network
    Daniela Chiran
    , Senior Project Manager,Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Germany

Development of DTCs in Romania
DTC Cluj-Napoca: Dr. Gabriel Vladut, Director, SC IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania
      DTC Bucharest: Prof. Dr. Alexandru Marin, University Politehnica of Bucharest

12:00 – 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 – 16:00

Parallel Event
Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”
Cross-fertilisation Innovation and Technology Transfer Workshop
With thematic focus on Tourism and Digitalization
In co-operation with Priority Areas3 “Culture & tourism” & 7 “Knowledge Society”
Venue: Room 2.2

Moderator:
Dr. Judit Schrick-Szenczi, Coordinator Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany

12:30 – 13:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

13:10 – 13:30

 

13:30 – 14:30

 

14:30 – 15:15

 

15:15 – 15:45

 

15:45 – 16:00

Presentations:
Introduction of Priority Area 8  “Competitiveness“, EUSDR
Dr. Judit Schrick-Szenczi, Coordinator Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Capitalisation in the field of the Working Group Innovation and Technology Transfer Priority Area 8 and Pole 1 of the Interreg Programme
Daniela Chiran, Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Coordinator of Working Group Innovation and Technology Transfer and Leader of Pole 1 Interreg DTP, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Germany

Priority Area 8 – Working Group Danube Digital
Prof. Dr. Dieter Hertweck,  Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Coordinator of Working Group Danube Digital, Reutlingen University, Germany

Capitalisation in the field of Pole 3 of the Interreg Danube Transnational Programme (DTP)
Gilda Niculescu, Member of Pole 3 Entrepreneurial Learning Systems of the Interreg DTP on behalf of Mária Baracsi, Pole Leader, Regional Development Agency South Muntenia, Romania

Introduction of Priority Area 7 “Knowledge Society”
Mladen Kraljić, Member of Priority Area 7 “Knowledge Society” Coordinator of Working Group Information and Communication Technologies, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Introduction of the Interreg DTP project Excellence-in-ReSTI

Gábor Szüdi, Lead Partner of the Interreg DTP projectExcellence-in-ReSTI,Centre for Social Innovation, Austria

Interactive Workshop (Part I)
Daniela Chiran, Senior Project Manager, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Germany

Lunch



Interactive Workshop
(Part II)



Presentation of results

 

Conclusions & next steps
Dr. Judit Schrick-Szenczi, Coordinator Priority Area 8 “Competitiveness”, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany

à Attendance at the Parallel Event is by nominal invitation only!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.30– 13:30

Panel 2
Accelerating technology transfer in the region/policies in the field of Bioeconomy as priority in RIS and European Funding Schemes (Horizon2020, INTERREG)

Moderator:
Elisabeth Denk, Director of research support, innovation and technology transfer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences– Vienna, Austria

Presentations:

  • Technology Transfer and Smart Specialisation in support to lagging regions

Eva Baltar, Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer, Joint Research Centre

  • S3 Strategy implementationin Croatia
    Mateo Ivanac, Head of Innovation Factory, Centre for Industrial Development (CIRAZ), Croatia
  • Accelerating technology transfer in the regions – a priority in RIS
    Magda Lungu, Head of Regional Programming and ROP Monitoring Department, Romania
    Marilena Alecu, Head of Regional Policy and Communication Department,
    South West Oltenia Regional Development Agency, Romania
  • Technology Transfer in European R&I Programmes
    Elisabeth Denk,
    Director of research support, innovation and technology transfer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences – Vienna, Austria

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:45

Panel 3
Innovation for Development and Competitivenessthrough Clusters in the field of bio-economy
Moderators:
Dr. Daniel Ács, President, Union of Slovak Clusters, Slovakia
Costin Lianu, General Manager, USH Pro Business, former Director, Ministry of Economy, Romania

Presentations:

  • Role of Clusters in S3 (the Europe’s contribution on the new industrial and innovation policy)
    Dr. Radu Gheorghiu, Foresight Expert,  UEFISCDI, Romania
  • Sustainable wood industry for bio based regional value chains - The Case of PRO WOOD

Andrea Sulyok-Pál, Communication Expert, FORESDA Project, PRO-WOOD Cluster, Romania

  • Innovation in organic farming, case study: Bio Danubius Cluster, Tulcea, and Bio Concept Valea Prahovei Cluster, Ploiesti

Costin Lianu, General Manager, USH Pro Business, Romania
Corina Gudei, Director of CTT Pro Transfer, USH Pro Business, Romania

  • IND-AGRO-POLCompetitiveness Pole
    Cornelia Muraru-Ionel, Vice-President,Clustero, Romania
    Vergil Marian Muraru, INMA-ITA, Romania

 

  • Danube S3 Cluster – Promoting transnational cluster cooperation on Agro-Food in the Danube region
    Gilda Niculescu, Head of Development Department, South Muntenia Regional Development Agency, Romania

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee Break

 

16:15 – 17:15

Implementation of Local Action Plans
within Made in Danube Project
and
INTERREG DTP CapitalizationStrategy

Moderator:
Maria Ludmilla Schallar, Research Support, Innovation & Technology Transfer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences– Vienna, Austria

Presentations:

  • LAP on Biofuels, vision of capitalization strategy

Prof. Dr. Milan Martinov, Chair of Bio-System Engineering, Faculty of Technical Sciences, Universityof Novi Sad, Serbia

  • LAP on Smart and Innovative Precision Farming: Key Issues, Implementation and Actual Situation

Stefan Mihina, Associate Professor, Transfer Center University of Agriculture Nitra, Slovakia

  • LAP for Competence Centre – Wood Sector

Vedrana Džoić, Head of Department for General and Economic Affairs, Vukovar-Srijem County Development Agency, Croatia

  • Implementation of LAPs and Capitalization Strategy within EcoInnDanube Project

Iliana Philipova, EcoInn Danube Project, Executive Director, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Vratsa, Bulgaria

17.15 – 17.30

Summary
Dr. Gabriel  Vladut, Director, SC IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania

17.30

End of First Day’sEvent



May 25, 2018

09:30 – 10:00

Arrival and Registration 

10:00 – 11:15

Panel 1

Success Stories in the field of bio-economy and innovations -
Synergies between projects

Moderators:
Dr. Gabriel Vladut, Director, IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania
Gilda Lidia Niculescu, Head of Development Department, South Muntenia Regional Development Agency, Romania

Presentations

  • Success Stories in the field of bio-economy and innovations within EcoInn Danube Project

Iliana Philipova, EcoInn Danube Project, Executive Director, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Vratsa, Bulgaria

  • Success Stories in the field of bio-economy and innovations within InnoHPC Project

Tamara Valič, Coordinator InnoHPC Project, Faculty of Information Studies, University of Novo Mesto, Slovenia

  • ROSEWOOD - European network of regions on sustainable wood mobilization (H2020)
    Dr. Ivan Ambros
    , Chief Operating Officer, Competence Centre Ltd. Vukovar, Croatia

 

  • Success Stories in the field of bio-economy and innovations in Austria

Elisabeth Denk, Director of research support, innovation and technology transfer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences– Vienna, Austria

  • Mobilization of a plurality of voices and mutual learning to accelerate the Bio-based sector (H2020 project)

Iuliana Mihalcea, Frontier Management Consulting, Bucharest, Romania

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee Break

 

 

11:45 – 13:15

Panel 2
Innovative start-ups in the field of bio-economy, along the Danube
Success Stories
Moderators:
Dr. Gabriel Vladut, Director, IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania
Peter Alešnik, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Presentations:

  • Successful Experience of  Paludiculture  cluster  creating  as an innovative clearing house in the Lower Danube

Prof. Oleg Rubel, Senior Researcher, Institute of market problems and economic- ecological researches of NAS Ukraine 

  • Synthesis technology for polyester resins by capitalizing PET waste using a reactor with an unconventionally heated exterior ceramic

Adrian Apolzan, Daily Sourcing & Research S.R.L., Romania
Sorin Axinte, Director, Daily Sourcing & Research S.R.L., Romania

  • Measurement system for the simultaneous determination of electric parameters from group powe plant

Amza Ghorghe, Termopower Plant Turceni, Romania
Petre-Marian Nicolae
, University of Craiova, Romania
Ionut Daniel Smarandescu, University of Craiova, Romania
Livia-Andreea Dina, University of Craiova, Romania

  • Kefirko way – how start-ups can collaborate with university researchers and successfully engage worldwide community with Kickstarter campaign
    Marko Borko, Managing Director, Borgla Ltd, Maribor, Slovenia
    Peter Alešnik, University of Maribor, Slovenia
  • Solar-powered trees - "We create experiences that transform habits, grow efficiency and make people’s lives better"

Andrei Vaida, Owner , VTree Energy, Romania

  • Intelligent plant wall monitoring system

Nistor Cristian Rares, Project Manager, Leaf Wall srl, Romania

13:15– 14:15

Lunch

 

 

14.15 – 16.15

Brokerage Event

(Registrated as Enterprise Europe Network event)

Moderators:

Dr. Gabriel Vladut, Director, IPA CIFATT Craiova, Romania
Dr. Daniel Ács, President, Union of Slovak Clusters, Slovakia
Katalin Kurucz, Head of Department Trends and Outreach, Bay Zoltán Nonprofit Ltd. for Applied Research, Hungary

 

Face-to-face meetings (for 30 min) to create partnerships for bioeconomy, knowledge transfer, innovation, European projects business, etc.

16:15

End of the Event